Design Rules:


When designing the boards, please try to make the tracks and spaces bigger if it’s possible. It will make production easier which will give you a lower price and make the pcb more reliable.
1. Tracks:
Prefer: 0.2mm (8mil)
Limit(Cost extra): 0.1mm (4mil)

2. Hole Sizes:
Prefer: Bigger than 0.3mm (12mil)
Limit(Cost extra): 0.1mm(4mil) (Out source laser drilling, lead time extended)

3. Annular Rings:
Prefer Limit
For Vias 0.2mm (8mil) 0.15mm (6mil)
For Pad 0.25mm (10mil) 0.2mm (8mil)
Too small an annular ring can cause break out problems.
anular ring 


4. Spaces from track to track, track to pads, track to copper, pad to pad, pad to copper, etc.
Prefer: 0.2mm (8mil)
Limit(Cost extra): 0.1mm (4mil)
track space 


5. Gap from the edge to copper or tracks:
Prefer Limit
Routing 0.3mm (12mil) 0.25mm (10mil)
V-Groove 0.5mm (20mil) 0.4mm (16mil)
Too small an gap can cause burs on edges or cut tracks.
track edge 


6. Solder Mask Pads:
Prefer: .1mm (4mil)- 0.12mm (5mil) bigger than annular ring each side
0.1mm (4mil)- 0.12mm (5mil) space to copper or tracks
Too small an gap can cause solder shorts.

sm clearance 


7. Overlays:
Prefer: 1.0mm (40mil) height, 0.15mm (6mil) thickness
Limit: 0.8mm (30mil) height, 0.12mm (5mil) thickness
Too small text will not define correctly.

overlay size 


8. Inner spokes:
Prefer: 0.2mm (8mil)
Limit(Cost extra): 0.1mm (4mil)
inner space 


5. Gap from the edge to copper or tracks:
Prefer Limit
Spokes thickness & Space between spokes to hole 0.3mm (12mil) 0.25mm (10mil)
Gaps between spokes 0.35mm (14mil) 0.30mm (12mil)

Robot2 


(The limit upon will have extra charge, the limit below will be the same price.)
Copyright(C) PCBRobot